Home Schedule Speakers Registration/Abstract Submission Travel Meeting Poster Contact Guidelines

NESDB 2014 Program

Download the complete program and abstract booklet
Download just the program schedule

Friday April 11th
Session I: 1:00-6:15
1:00-1:15 Welcome and Introductory Remarks by Valentina Greco and Clarissa Henry
Welcome address by Vivian Irish (SDB Past-President)
Chair: Mary Donohoe
1:15-1:35 Scott Weatherbee (Yale) : Using forward genetics to identify developmental genes
1:35-1:50 Jessica Gray (Harvard) : Evolution of miRNA signaling in development: Insights from the hemichordate Saccoglossus kowalevskii
1:50-2:05 Laura Lowrey (Boston College) : Growth cone-specific functions of MT polymerase XMAP215 in restricting MT dynamics and promoting axon outgrowth
2:05-2:20 Vaibhav Pai (Tufts) : Endogenous gradients of resting potential instructively pattern neural tissue via Notch signaling and regulation of proliferation
2:20-2:50 Coffee Break
Chair: Alicia Ebert
2:50-2:55 About SDB by Joel Smith (MBL, SDB Jr Faculty Rep)
2:55-3:15 Lionel Christiaen (NYU) : Transcriptional control of cell fate specification in the ascidian cardiopharyngeal mesoderm
3:15-3:30 Valeria Yartsera (Yale) : Characterization of mRNA clearance during the maternal-to-zygotic transition
3:30-4:05 Fast Track: Charles Nelson (Umass), Denise Zannino (Amherst), Spencer Mass (Suny); James Gagnon (Harvard), Kimberley Johnson (Smith), Helen Cousin (UMassAmherst) Daniel McIntyre (Nyu)
*Note: Posters 1-7 authors*
4:05-4:35 Coffee Break
Chair: Kai Mesa
4:35-4:55 Mary Baylies (Sloan-Kettering) : Motors, Adaptors and Signaling drive Myonuclear Positioning and Muscle Function
4:55-5:10 Akash Srivastava (MBL) : Differential roles of beta-catenin inhibitor Chibby1 in pancreas development and transdifferentiation of liver to pancreas
Keynote Address: 5:15-6:15 - Andreas Jenny introduction
Spyros Artavanis-Tsakonas (Harvard): The Notch Signaling System: Paradigm for Complexity
Dinner: 6:30-7:45
Poster Session And Mixer: 8:00-10:00 (Authors 1-43 numbered posters present)

Saturday april 12th
Breakfast: 7:00-8:30
Session II: 9:00-12:00
Chair: Craig Magie
9:00-9:20 Hermann Steller (Rockefeller) : Regulation of stem cell number by apoptosis
9:20-9:35 Karen Alim (Harvard) : Adaption of fluid flow in the slime mold Physarum polycephalum
9:35-9:50 Elizabeth Deschene Jacox (Yale) : Βeta-catenin activation regulates tissue growth via a non-cell autonomous mechanism within the hair stem cell niche
9:50-10:05 Yusuff Abdu (Nyu) : Cellular Morphogenesis of C. elegans Germ Cells Through Endoderm-Assisted Cannibalism
10:05-10:30 Coffee Break - Sponsored By Rainbowgene
Chair: Dustin Updike
10:30-10:50 Susan Mango (Harvard) : Dynamic Chromatin during pluripotency and differentiation
10:50-11:05 Celina Juliano (Yale) : PIWI-piRNA pathway function in the stem cells of immortal Hydra
11:05-11:20 Matthew Dunn (SUNY Stony Brook) : Identifying Stem Cells In The Sea Anemone Nematostella vectensis
11:20-11:35 Antoine Borensztejn (Brown) : Control of both cell maintenance and cell migration during Drosophila oogenesis by JAK/STAT and BMP signaling
11:35-11:55 Cassandra Extavour (Harvard): From egg to immortality: The evolution of the germ line
Lunch: 12:00-1:00 Outreach tables have been organized for Speakers to interact with undergraduate class and high school students.
Session III: 1:00-5:00
Chair: Caroline Burns
1:00-1:20 Anna-Kat Hadjantonakis (Sloan-Kettering) : Cell fate choice in the mouse blastocyst: the emergence of pluripotency.
1:20-1:35 Tony Joudi (Boston University) : Characterizing Endocytosis in Dying Egg Chambers of Drosophila melanogaster
1:35-1:50 Leila Jahangiri (Harvard) : The AP-1 transcription factor component FOSL2 potentiates myocardial differention from the zebrafish second heart field
1:50-2:10 Whitney Hable (UMass Dartmouth) : Polychlorinated biphenyls disrupt embryogenesis in intertidal marine algae
2:10-2:30 Coffee Break - Sponsored By Nightsee
Chair: Christopher Wylie
2:30-2:50 Mike Barresi (Smith) : Divide and conquer neurogenesis: A kinesin motor powers neural stem cell division in the zebrafish neural tube.
2:50-3:05 Chitra Dahia (Hospital for Special Surgery) : Wnt and Shh signaling are key pathways regulating postnatal mouse disc development and aging
3:05-3:20 Katherine Rogers (Harvard) : A late requirement for Lefty-mediated Nodal inhibition
3:20-3:40 Kate Lewis (Syracuse) : Interneuron Specification in the Zebrafish Spinal Cord
3:40-4:10 Coffee Break
Education Session: 4:10-5:10 - Michelle Smith
Keynote Address: 5:15-6:15 - Kim Tremblay introduction
Sue Ackerman (Jackson Labs): Multicopy RNA genes and their role in the CNS
Dinner: 6:30-7:45
Poster Session And Mixer: 8:00-10:00 (Authors of 44-86 numbered posters present)

Sunday April 13th
Breakfast: 7:00-8:30
Session IV: 9:00-12:00
Chair: Bryan Crawford
9:00-9:20 Hannes Buelow (Einstein) : Shaping Sensory dendrites - Skin-derived cues do the job.
9:20-9:35 Ethan David Cohen (Rochester) : Cooperative Wnt5a/Wnt11 signaling inhibits canonical Wnt signaling and promotes cardiac progenitor fate via the Caspase-dependent degradation of AKT
9:35-9:50 Benjamin Martin (SUNY Stony Brook) : Post-gastrulation mesodermal patterning
9:50-10:10 Magdalena Benzanilla (UMass Amherst): Steering plant cell division
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
Chair: Ethan David Cohen
10:40-10:55 Adam Martin (MIT) : Collective cell behavior promotes epithelial invagination
10:55-11:10 Ruth Johnson (Wesleyan) : The adaptor protein Cindr fine-tunes JNK signaling in developing epithelia
11:10-11:30 Business Meeting
Poster Awards: 11:30-11:45
Boxed Lunch: 12:00